World Dance Day Festival 2011 in Lebanon

The World Dance Day Festival 2011 will take place in Lebanon  on Monday 4th of April until April 9 @ LAU School of Arts and Sciences (Byblos Campus – Lebanon)

During the World Dance Day Festival FREE workshops will be given by national and international Professionals at the World Dance Day Festival.

Many types of dance are included: Classical, Modern, Latino, Oriental, Hip Hop, Jazz, Break Dance, Greek Dance, Dabkeh, Folklore…..

Check out the detailed schedule :

Time Name SelinaKorban Frem Center Dance ROOM Dorms A
10-11 Nadra Assaf

 

Opening CEREMONY

 
11-1 Khanito

 

Rhumba (Beginners)  
1-2

Nadine Zeeni

 

  Lecture:

Good Nutrition for Dancers

 
2-3 Rain Ross

 

AUDITION    
4-5 Georges Milan

 

Salsa    
5-6

5:30-7:30

Georges Milan

 

Fahed Al-Abdallah

 

Argentine Tango

Dabke/Folklore

 
6-8

6-7

Marie-Claire Khoury

 

Rain Ross

Oriental

Improvisation

 
7-9 Rain Ross REHEARSAL

 

Monday April 4th 2011

Tuesday April 5th 2011

Time Name SelinaKorban Frem Center Dance ROOM Dorms A
10-11:30

WafaaHallasou

 

Lecture: Get the best Communication through NLP (Neuro Linguistic Programming)  
11:30-1 Georgette Gebara Classical Ballet

(Intermediate/Advanced)

 
12-1 Nadia Dib   Salsa

 

 
1-2

1-2:30

Nadia Dib + Paul Reinolt

 

Julie Falirea

Greek Dance

Standard Dance

 

 
2-3

2-3

Georgette Gebara

 

 

 

Sergio Rojas

Lecture:
Choreography to Express Identity

Salsa (Beginners)

 
3-4

4-5:30

Sergio Rojas

 

Rain Ross

 

 

Lecture: ‘Developing Choreographic Ideas’

Salsa (Advanced)

 
5-6 Lena Kokareva

 

Classical Ballet (ages 5-8)  
6-7

6-7

Lena Kokareva

 

Rain Ross

Improvisation

Classical Ballet (ages 9-11)

 
7-8 Lena Kokareva Classical Ballet

(12 and up)

 
8-9:30 Rain Ross REHEARSAL  

Wednesday April 6th 2011

Time Name SelinaKorban Frem Center Dance ROOM Dorms A
10:30-11:30

Caracalla

 

  Jazz/Hip Hop

 
11:30- 12:30 Caracalla

 

  Caracalla Technique  
12:30-1:30 Ina Nalbandian   Hip Hop

 
1:30-2:30 Ina Nalbandian +

Andre Haykal

  Latin Dance

 
2-3 Georgette Gebara   Lecture: The 20th Century: A Century for Women in Dance  
3-4

3-6

Sergio Rojas

 

Amelia Zeidan

 

 

Oriental Workshop

Cardio Salsa

 
4-5

4-5

Marguerite Khoury

 

Carla Daou

 

 

 

Lecture: Nutrition for Dancers

Classical Ballet

(kids)

 

 

5-6 Christine Hawat   Classical Ballet

(ages 10-12)

6-7:30 Rain Ross Modern Dance

(intermediate/advanced)

 
7:30-9:30 Rain Ross REHEARSAL

 

 

 

Thursday April 7th 2011

Time Name SelinaKorban Frem Center Dance ROOM Dorms A
10:30-11:30 Rain Ross   Lecture:

‘The Collaborative Process’

 
12-1:30

12-2

Rain Ross

 

 

Marie-Claire Khoury

 

 

 

Oriental

Modern Dance

(Intermediate/Advanced)

 
2-3:30 Dolly Sfeir

 

 

Classical Ballet

(Intermediate)

 
3:30-4:30 Rania Kazan Flamenco (adults)

 
4-5

4:30-5:30

Carla Daou

 

 

Patricia Mantoura +

Georges Anghelus

Lecture:

Dancers and Nutrition

Pointe Class (Intermediate)

 
5-6

5-6

5-6

Rania Kazan

 

Rima Khoury

 

Carla Daou

Zumba (adults)

 

 

 

Stretching for Dancers

 

 

Oriental

 

6-7:30 Patricia Mantoura +

Georges Anghelus

  Classical Ballet (Intermediate/Advanced)

 

 
7-8

Rain Ross Improvisation    
8-9:30 Rain Ross REHEARSAL    

 

Friday April 8th 2011

Time Name SelinaKorban Frem Center Dance ROOM Dorms A
10-11 Rita Younes   Oriental Dance

(Beginners)

 
11-12

11:30-12:30

Joseph Jbeily

 

 

Rima Khoury

 

 

Folklore

Lecture: Physical Therapy for Dancers

 
12-1

Rita Younes

 

Oriental Dance

(Intermediate)

 
1-2:30 Rain Ross Modern Dance

(Intermediate/Advanced)

 
3-6 Amelia Zeidan Oriental Dance

 
4:30-5:30

4:30-5:30

Marguerite Khoury

 

Rain Ross

 

 

Improvisation

Classical Ballet

(kids)

 

4:30-6:00 BarboraHruskova+

Maxim Clefos

 

Classical Ballet

Master Class

 

 
6-7

Marguerite Khoury

 

  Classical Ballet

(preteens)

Time Name SCI 606-607  
6-7 Rain Ross Improvisation

 
7-9 Rain Ross REHEARSAL

 

Saturday April 9th 2011

Time Name Science 606-607 Dance ROOM Dorms A
10-11 All the participants and

The foreign guests

Question Answer session with

Barbora, Maxim and Rain

 
11-12:30 BarboraHruskova +

Maxim Clefos

Classical Ballet

Master Class

 
12:30-2 Rain Ross Improvisation  
2-3 Rain Ross REHEARSAL  

IT’S A LIFE TIME OPPORTUNITY! DON’T MISS IT! BE THERE!

This event is covered by : Beiruting.com

Share on Facebook
TAGS: , , , ,

0 Comments



You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment